Accident Robinson R22 Beta OE-XPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44012

Date:Sunday 10 September 2006
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:P&B Helitrade GmbH
Registration: OE-XPJ
MSN: 3821
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Florian, Upper Austria -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lohninger
Destination airport:St. Florian
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 10, 2006, at 12:55 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time: 14:55 Central European Summer Time), a Robinson R-22 Beta, Austrian registered OE-XPJ, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted wooded terrain under unknown circumstances near St. Florian, Austria. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. The flight originated from Lohninger, Austria.

Probable Causes
It is highly probable that the accident was due to an engine shutdown.
The cause of the engine shutdown could not be verified. An accident-free emergency landing or autorotation was not possible due to the wooded area and the flight altitude being too low for such a manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 16 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN06WA130 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20060920X01370&ntsbno=DEN06WA130&akey=1
2. http://www.fireworld.at/cms/story.php?id=8810&menu=4
3. http://www.airframes.org/reg/oexpj
4. http://www.opolaw.com/robinson-helicopter-recent-crashes/