Accident Cessna 150G N2932J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44020

Date:Monday 4 September 2006
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2932J
MSN: 15065732
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5212 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Penhook, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moneta, VA (W91)
Destination airport:Florence, SC (FLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departing on a VFR cross-country flight, the pilot contacted air traffic control and requested flight following services. About 7 minutes later, the pilot asked the controller if he knew what the "ceiling" of the clouds was, and about 4 minutes after that asked the controller for a radar vector. When queried about the request, the pilot responded, "we're kinda lost in some fog here." The controller then asked the pilot to state his present heading, to which the pilot replied, "I can't tell, I think we're upside-down." The controller instructed the pilot to turn right, and several seconds later advised the pilot to stop the turn. During this time the airplane had completed a left turn, and its altitude varied between 4,500 and 4,700 feet. The pilot then stated, "we can't see, we can't see, we can't see." Witnesses reported hearing a loud sound, and then saw the wings of the airplane descend to the ground detached from the fuselage. Examination of both wings revealed signatures consistent with an in-flight separation in the positive, or upward, direction. All of the fracture surfaces examined on both wings, and their respective wing struts, were consistent with overload. No evidence of any pre-separation failures or malfunctions were noted. The pilot did not contact any flight service stations or use DUATS to obtain a weather briefing prior to the accident flight; however, a relative of the pilot stated that the pilot had checked the weather and found that it "looked ok above 2,500 [feet]." The weather conditions reported in the vicinity of the accident site included low clouds and visibility in light to heavy rain. AIRMETs for IFR conditions and mountain obscuration were issued before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during climb, which resulted in exceeding the design stress limits of the airplane, and an in-flight breakup. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's continued visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060917X01355&key=1

Location