Accident Cessna 150K N6401G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44024

Date:Saturday 2 September 2006
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6401G
MSN: 15071901
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby Gap, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brasstown, NC
Destination airport:Prestonburg, KY (K22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot was attempting a cross-country flight, when the airplane impacted mountainous terrain. A witness reported that he heard the airplane circling, but could not see it due to fog. The witness heard the engine continually running, and then heard the sound of impact. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The reported weather near the accident site, about the time of the accident, included an overcast ceiling at 600 feet. There was no record of the pilot receiving a weather briefing from Flight Service. The pilot's most recent FAA medical certificate was issued more than 15 years prior to the accident, and he did not report any medications or abnormal medical history on his application. Toxicological testing indicated the pilot had taken pain medication, and his autopsy report noted evidence of previous coronary artery bypass; however, the report did not support or refute any possible impairment or incapacitation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a visual flight rules flight in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an impact with mountainous terrain. A factor was the low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060912X01330&key=1

Location