Accident RLU-1 Breezy N577JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44041

Date:Thursday 17 August 2006
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N577JS
MSN: 4
Total airframe hrs:146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was observed to make a right crosswind turn, then a right downwind turn within the traffic pattern. One witness reported that it appeared to him that the engine lost power while the airplane was in a straight and level flight at about 300 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane then nosed down and entered a spin to ground impact. The weather was clear over the airport; however, fog was present about 1 mile west of the airport. Two other witnesses reported similar flight maneuvers as the first witness, but they reported that the engine was at full power during the entire event. The airplane came to rest about 300 yards north of the runway center line on airport property. The airplane was in a nose down attitude with the leading edge of the wings on the ground. The aft empennage was oriented vertically to the flat terrain. All flight control surfaces remained attached to their respective hinges. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found during the engine examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the takeoff climb, that resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060824X01234&key=1

Location