Accident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke N14KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44042

Date:Thursday 17 August 2006
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14KG
MSN: 5767
Total airframe hrs:2894 hours
Engine model:Limbach SL 1700 EA 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canandaigua, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Canandaigua, NY (D38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector was conducting a reexamination flight of a private pilot, who was involved in a prior landing accident with his motorglider. The FAA inspector reported that he had a couple of hours of motorglider experience, no experience in the accident motorglider make and model, no logbook endorsement for a motorglider, and no experience conducting a practical test or reexamination flight in a motorglider. During the reexamination flight, the FAA inspector initiated an unplanned simulated engine failure during takeoff, about 400 feet agl. The private pilot flew the L/D max speed as he initiated a 30-degree right bank for a 180-degree turn back to the opposite runway. The FAA inspector advised the private pilot to increase the bank to 45-degrees to reach the runway. The private pilot increased the bank, but held a nose-high attitude, and the airspeed began to decrease. The FAA inspector instructed corrective action and repeatedly advised that he was taking control of the motorglider. The private pilot did increase the engine power; however, he froze on the controls, and the motorglider stalled and impacted trees. According to a certified flight instructor (CFI) in motorgliders, the simulated engine failure and turn back to the opposite runway can be completed at 200 feet agl, but the nose must be lowered, as the turn is initiated. During the day prior to the accident, the private pilot successfully performed the maneuver with another CFI at 300 feet agl, and 30 degrees of bank.
Probable Cause: The private pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and impact with trees. Factors were the FAA inspector's delayed remedial action, and his lack of experience in the make and model motorglider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060829X01251&key=1

Location