Accident Acro Sport II N208BY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44046

Date:Saturday 12 August 2006
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N208BY
MSN: RED243
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldwater, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (JXN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during a go-around, the engine lost power as if the throttle became disconnected. The propeller did not windmill and came to a stop. He stated that he did not have time to re-start the engine and selected a field to land in. He stated that upon landing, the airplane struck a ditch, which collapsed the landing gear, and the airplane caught fire. Examination of the wreckage showed that the airplane impacted the ground immediately adjacent to a corn field and came to rest with its tail about 25 feet from the corn field. There was no damage to the 5 foot tall corn and the terrain in the direction of travel was rising. Photographic evidence did not show a ditch between the fields. Examination of the engine airplane and systems failed to reveal any anomalies that would account for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the resulting forced landing which resulted in the inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with the ground. The rising terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060823X01232&key=1