Accident Express FT N554SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44054

Date:Friday 4 August 2006
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Express FT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N554SB
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 NM S of Regina Intl (CYQR), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Regina (CYQR)
Destination airport:Saskatoon (CYXE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Wheeler Express FT experimental homebuilt, registration N554SB, was departing Regina, SK for Saskatoon, SK. One minute after take-off on Runway 13 the aircraft crashed as the pilot attempted to return for an unknown emergency. The aircraft was destroyed in the post-impact fire. The pilot and sole occupant died on impact.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061004X01458&key=1