Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T EC-ENR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44065

Date:Thursday 27 July 2006
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ENR
MSN: 28R-8131137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guipuzcoa -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SAN SEBASTIÁN (LESO)
Destination airport:VILAR DA LUZ MA (LPVL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 27, 2006, at 1120 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-28RT-201T, EC-ENR, was destroyed during an impact with the ground in Guipuzcoa, Spain. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight departed from San Sebastian (LESO), Spain, and was destined for Vilar da Luz Maia (LPVL), Portugal.

Cause: Spatial desorientation.

Spanish Air Accidents Investigation Commission (CIAIAC)
Fruela, 6 - la planta
28011 Madrid
Spain

This report is for informational purposes, and contains only information released by the Government of Spain. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-043/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060806X01095&key=1
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/0578716D-5071-435C-A622-F847AD26CAD2/40720/2006_043_IN.pdf