Accident Europa XS N229WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44070

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N229WC
MSN: 229
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wittman Regional Airport, Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portage, WI (C47)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it stalled and collided with the runway following a loss of control while on final approach to runway 27 (6,178 feet by 150 feet, dry asphalt). Witnesses described the airplane as being "slow" on base leg and final approach. One of the witnesses, a certified flight instructor, stated the airplane had full flaps extended and it remained slow as it overshot final approach. Four of the witnesses reported seeing the right wing drop as the airplane was turning onto final approach. Three of the witnesses reported the airplane stalled during the turn. Several of the witnesses reported seeing the airplane begin to spin in a nose down attitude just prior to it contacting the runway. One witness reported hearing the engine operating prior to the impact. Post accident inspection of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any pre-existing mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060727X01025&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=229WC

Location