Accident Piper J3 Cub N6732H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44076

Date:Monday 17 July 2006
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6732H
MSN: 19943
Total airframe hrs:3775 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 199-hour private pilot lost control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude. The local flight originated from the pilot's private airstrip. There no eyewitnesses to the accident; however, several people in the area reported observing the vintage airplane flying slowly, overhead at a low altitude several minutes prior to the accident. A post-impact fire consumed much of the tube and fabric airplane. A witness, who was working in the field, stated, "[the plane's] airspeed was probably 50 miles per hour, maximum, and [at an] altitude of 25 to 50 feet. They waved at us and kept on [flying] south." An inspection of the airplane found all major components at the accident site, and the fuel lever in the "on" position. Control continuity to all flight controls was established. The engine had sustained heat and impact damage. The propeller remained bolted to the prop flange; the flange was bent, resulting in an angle between the crankshaft and propeller. The left and right magnetos were removed and spun by hand; both magnetos would not produce a spark. However, both magnetos were heat/fire damaged. The engine was rotated by hand, thumb compression was obtained on each cylinder and continuity was established through the motor to the accessory section. Each of the engine's bottom sparkplugs were removed and examined. The sparkplugs were dark gray in color and found to be worn. No pre-impact abnormalities with the engine, cylinder assemblies or engine components were found. Toxicological testing detected tetrahydrocannabinol (THC - the primary active substance in marijuana) and tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (an inactive metabolite of THC) in the pilot’s blood at levels consistent with very recent use.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and the subsequent stall. Contributing factors were the low altitude and impairment due to drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06FA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060724X00992&key=1

Location