Accident Cessna 172N EC-HQR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44083

Date:Friday 14 July 2006
Time:12:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aerotec-Las Palmas Pilot Training School
Registration: EC-HQR
MSN: 172-69265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Rosario, Tenerife, Canary Islands -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Rodeos (GCXO)
Destination airport:Las Palmas
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 14, 2006, at 1213 UTC, a Spanish-registered Cessna 172N, EC-HQR, s/n 172-69265, was destroyed when it impacted terrain in an open space in the town of El Rosario, on Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. The pilot-in-command, who was also a flight instructor, and 2 student pilots on board the airplane were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the Aerotec-Las Palmas Pilot Training School. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The instructional flight originated at the Tenerife Norte Airport and was en route to Las Palmas, Canary Islands, Spain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-039/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060717X00948&key=1