Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3380W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44090

Date:Saturday 8 July 2006
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3380W
MSN: 32-235
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suches, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head Is, SC (HXD)
Destination airport:Suches, GA (GA87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated they observed the airplane enter a left downwind for runway 02. The airplane touched down at midfield and bounced, touched down and rolled about 100 feet. The airplane was about three quarters down the runway when the witnesses heard an increase in engine power. The airplane lifted off and climbed to about 60 feet agl before starting a steep turn to the left. The airplane disappeared from view and collided with a house. According to statements the pilot made to first responders, he had landed long on the grass strip and decided to perform a go-around. Examination of the airplane after the accident showed the wing flaps were extended to the 40-degree position. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the wing flaps and his decision to make a turn while performing a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060714X00943&key=1

Location