Accident Sikorsky S-61N EC-FJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44091

Date:Saturday 8 July 2006
Time:09:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Helicsa
Registration: EC-FJJ
MSN: 61299
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 km off Anaga, Tenerife -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Cruz La P (GCLA)
Destination airport:Las Palmas Gran (GCLP)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 8, 2006, at approximately 0800 UTC, a Sikorsky S-61N SASEMAR SAR helicopter, registration EC-FJJ, operated by Helicsa, crashed into the sea in the vicinity of Tenerife, Canary Islands. The helicopter was on a VFR positioning flight from Santa Cruz de la Palma, to Gran Canaria. The 3 crew and 4 passengers were fatally injured. The cockpit voice recorder has been recovered, but the majority of the wreckage was under water at approximately the 2300 foot level.

A main rotor blade spar had failed due to fatigue. The aircraft had flown with a BIM (Blade Integrity Monitoring) warnings for 10 days and approximately 38 flight hours.

Eleven safety recommendations made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-037/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060725X01000&key=1
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/1C080DBF-A69C-4A54-8B38-EBE7026CB9F2/98706/2006_037_A.pdf