Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N364Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4411

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1974
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N364Z
MSN: D-5621
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Merkel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Abilene, TX
Destination airport:Sweetwater, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
clrd for vectors to ils approach at abilene.Lost ctl.L wg failed just bfor impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75AF024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB