Accident Cessna 210N Centurion N5212U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44118

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5212U
MSN: 210-64854
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-L19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Thomas, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (I19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a return to the departure airport approximately two minutes after takeoff. The pilot reported to air traffic control that he wanted to return for unspecified reasons and did not declare an emergency or respond appropriately to ATC directions or inquiries. The airplane was not in a landing configuration and the debris path was consistent with an impact substantially higher than a landing speed. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded operation. The pilot had a number of significant medical conditions. At the time of the accident, the pilot had not received a letter from the Federal Aviation Administration recertifying his airman medical certificate.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain altitude/clearance with trees while attempting to return to the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060607X00693&key=1