Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269A N69HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44120

Date:Sunday 28 May 2006
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69HU
MSN: 67-16815
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:12236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin Center, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknoown,
Destination airport:Berlin Center, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, a single engine helicopter was substantialy damaged when it impacted the terrain after colliding with a static power line wire that was about 52 feet above the ground. The helicopter was observed over-flying a parade route prior to the impact with the power line. Witnesses reported that the helicopter was flying westbound over the middle of highway. It was observed flying straight and level at a low altitude. One witness reported that the helicopter was flying at treetop level for about 1,000 feet 1/2 mile before the accident. The landing skid caught the top neutral wire and the helicopter rotated upside down and impacted the middle of the road. The inspection of the helicopter revealed no pre-impact airframe and engine anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot flew at a low altitude and failed to maintain clearance from the wire. A factor was the wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060531X00648&key=1

Location