Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26D N7729S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44133

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2006
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7729S
MSN: 429
Total airframe hrs:1242 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguila, AZ (28AZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider descended into flat terrain during the initial climb in an aero tow. After obtaining takeoff acceleration, the glider became airborne in a normal trailing position behind the tow plane. When the tow plane reached an altitude of about 15 to 30 feet agl, the glider began to pitch nose-high, and the tow pilot felt the airplane's tail being pulled upward. The glider continued to pitch upward, and climbed about 150 feet agl before the tow rope broke. The glider pitched over in a slight nose-low attitude, and began a shallow turn to the runway. While in the turn, the glider's bank angle increased and the nose dropped. The glider's airspeed became very slow, and it continued to turn, eventually spiraling into the ground in a 50 to 60 degree nose-low attitude. A postaccident examination of the glider, including a detailed examination of the control system, revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in a broken tow rope, a spiral, and an in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's failure to correct the spiral.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060510X00545&key=1

Location