Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 170B N4488B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44143

Date:Sunday 23 April 2006
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4488B
MSN: 26832
Total airframe hrs:6812 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak , AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 23, 2006, about 1158 Alaska daylight time, a wheel-equipped Cessna 170B airplane, N4488B, and a wheel-equipped Cessna 172 airplane, N5049A, collided in midair, approximately 7 miles north-northwest of Chugiak, Alaska. Both airplanes were being operated as visual flight rules (VFR) personal flights under Title 14, CFR Part 91, in visual meteorological conditions when the accident occurred. The certificated airline transport pilot, and the three passengers aboard the Cessna 170B, sustained fatal injuries. The sole occupant of the Cessna 172, a certificated commercial pilot, also sustained fatal injures. Both airplanes were destroyed during the collision, uncontrolled descent, and impact with tidal mud flats.

The 172, piloted by a solo commercial pilot, was traveling in a west-southwest direction. The 170B, with an airline transport certificated pilot and three passengers, was flying northbound, at an estimated altitude between 1,500 and 2,000 feet. A pilot-rated ground witness said he saw the two airplanes collide. He stated that as the Cessna 172 approached the Cessna 170B's right side, and as their flight paths converged, he heard the 172's engine power increase, and then saw the airplane pitch-up sharply. He said the two airplanes then collided, with the 170B striking the left side of the 172. Both airplanes became momentarily entwined, and then fell vertically to the ground. An examination of the wreckage disclosed impact signatures consistent with the witness's statement, with the 170B displaying black tire rubber deposits on portions of the white paint that covered the left lift strut. Traces of black, tire material were also discovered on portions of the 170B's propeller assembly. The Cessna 172's left main tire and inner tube were slashed longitudinally, consistent with a propeller strike, through to the aluminum wheel hub assembly. No radar coverage existed for the air space near the accident site, and neither pilot was in communication with any air traffic control facility. Toxicological samples were submitted from both pilots, and both tested negative for alcohol or drugs.
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both airplanes during cruise flight, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid each other, and a subsequent midair collision.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060427X00489&key=1

Location