Accident Cessna U206G N120HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44147

Date:Thursday 20 April 2006
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Yatish Air LLC
Registration: N120HS
MSN: U20604728
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2125 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (LAF)
Destination airport:Bloomington, IN (BMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into trees about 1/2-mile from the approach end of runway 35 while the aircraft was conducting a precision instrument approach in night instrument weather. The flight's plotted radar data was consistent with an airplane that was being vectored for an instrument landing system (ILS) approach. The radar track depicted the aircraft flying above glide path and to the right of course until radar contact was lost at 2,000 feet at 2338:34 about two and a half miles from the approach end of the runway. About 2345, the Sheriff responded to telephone calls of a possible airplane crash. A witness described the airplane sounds as an engine acceleration, followed by a thud, and then no more engine sounds were heard. The airport's weather about the time of the accident was: Wind 230 degrees at 5 knots; visibility 1 statute mile; present weather mist; sky condition overcast 100 feet. The published decision height for the approach was 200 feet agl and one-half mile visibility. A post accident inspection of the ILS determined the ILS was operating normally. The tower did not record after hour radio transmissions. An on-scene examination of the aircraft wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. A review of data from an engine monitor showed a reduction in fuel flow consistent with a descent followed by an increase in fuel flow consistent with a full power setting.

NTSB Probable Cause: The pilot's continued descent below decision height and not maintaining adequate altitude/clearance from the trees while on approach. Factors were the night lighting conditions, and the mist.

There was a subsequent petition to the NTSB Board to reconsider the Probable Cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060425X00483&key=1
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=63541
https://www.invisibleskyfilm.com
https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/blogs/ga-accident-grieving-father-and-now-documentary-film

Location

Media: