Accident Cessna 172M EC-HAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44150

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2006
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: EC-HAS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid (LECU)
Destination airport:(LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 18, 2006, at 1020, universal time coordinated, a Cessna 172M, Spanish registration EC-HAS, and a Cessna C-172R, Spanish registration EC-IYF, both registered to and operated by American Flyers, collided in flight while on visual approach to runway 08 at the Casarrubios del Monte Airfield, Toledo, Spain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for either flight. Both airplanes sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger in EC-HAS were fatally injured, and the pilot and passenger in the EC-IYF were seriously injured. Both flights originated from Madrid, Spain, the same day, about 0930.

Information received from Spanish aviation authorities indicated that the aircraft collided while on final approach.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Spanish Comision De Investigacion De Accidentes E incidents De Aviacion Civil. This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Spanish authorities. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Comision De Investigacion
De Accidentes E incidents
De Aviacion Civil
C/Fruela, 6, st Planta
28011 Madrid, Spain

Telephone: +34 91 597 89 64
CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-021/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060629X00852&key=1