Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172R EC-IYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44151

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2006
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: EC-IYF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid (LECU)
Destination airport:(LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 18, 2006, at 1015, universal time coordinated, a Cessna 172M, Spanish registration EC-HAS, and a Cessna C-172R, Spanish registration EC-IYF, both registered to and operated by American Flyers, collided in flight while on visual approach to runway 08 at the Casarrubios del Monte Airfield, Toledo, Spain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for either flight. Both airplanes sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger in EC-HAS were fatally injured, and the pilot and passenger in the EC-IYF were seriously injured. Both flights originated from Madrid, Spain, the same day, about 0930.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-021/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060629X00852&key=1
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2006_021_a_0.pdf