Accident MBB Bo 105LS A-3 N202LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44157

Date:Thursday 13 April 2006
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105LS A-3
Owner/operator:County Rescue Services, Inc.
Registration: N202LF
MSN: 2014
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4823 hours
Engine model:Allison/Rolls-Royce 250-C28C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (4WN7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The emergency medical helicopter impacted terrain following takeoff when it began spinning around its vertical axis to a height of approximately 200-300 feet and descended without directional control. The copilot's anti-torque control pedals were found in their full forward position with a safety wire installation that would provide for forward travel of the anti-torque pedals which was contrary to specifications cited in the field approval for the pedal cover. Aircraft logbook entries show that the cover was reinstalled following a company training and evaluation flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight check of the flight controls prior to takeoff and the directional contol not possible by the pilot. Additional causes were the improper installation of the anti-torque pedal cover by company personnel which blocked the flight control system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060419X00458&key=1

Location