Accident American Autogyro Sparrowhawk N41964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44162

Date:Friday 31 March 2006
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPHA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Autogyro Sparrowhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41964
MSN: H20030008K
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ona, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wauchula, FL (KCHN)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a pleasure flight while flying between 1,000 and 1,100 feet MSL a witness reported initially seeing a normal rate of descent. The descent rate became progressively steeper to the point it became "unsafe diving." The witness did not see any smoke trailing the gyrocopter, nor did he see any parts separate from the gyrocopter in-flight. The nose of the gyrocopter then tucked down, and the descent became vertical. The gyrocopter impacted into open terrain, and was destroyed by impact and a post crash fire. Postaccident examination of the flight controls of the gyrocopter revealed the aft pitch stop bolt was extended approximately 1/2 inch greater than the typical installation. The as-found position of the aft pitch stop bolt would result in only approximately 6 degrees positive main rotor tilt, while the correct setting would result in approximately 18 degree positive main rotor tilt. Fire and impact damage destroyed the cabin and primary structure, and also the engine assembly; therefore, no determination could be made as to whether there was any pre-impact failure or malfunction of the engine, engine accessories, or flight controls.
Probable Cause: The in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons during a normal descent, resulting in an uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060419X00453&key=1

Location