Accident Cessna R172K N323EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44165

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2006
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Pena Fermina
Registration: N323EP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambita Garabit -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santo Domingo (MDLI)
Destination airport:Barahona (MDBH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 29, 2006, at approximately 1145 eastern standard time, a Cessna R172K, N323EP, registered to a private individual, collided with terrain near Cambita Garabitos, San Cristobal province, Dominican Republic. Weather conditions are unknown for the area of the accident and flight plan information is unknown for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight from La Isabela International Airport, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, to Maria Montez Airport, Barahona, Dominican Republic. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated about 15 minutes earlier from La Isabela International Airport.

According to preliminary information, the airplane collided with mountainous terrain.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Dominican Republic. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil
Edificio de Oficinas Gubernamentales
Avenida Mexico Esq. Dr. Delgado
Bloque "A", 2 Piso
Apartado Postal 1180
Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana
Phone: (809) 221-7909

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains information released for or obtained by the Government of the Dominican Republic.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060516X00575&key=1