Accident Mooney M20K EC-JCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44169

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2006
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-JCT
MSN: 25-0827
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Bartelome, Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Bartelome (GCLB)
Destination airport:Las Palmas (GCLP)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 22, 2006, at 1805 LT, a Mooney M-20K, Spanish-registered EC-JCT, was destroyed when while manuevering after takeoff, the airplane impacted terrain near Aerodrome de El Berriel (GCLB), San Bartelome de Tirajana, Gran Canaria, Canaria Islands, Spain. A post-impact fire ensued. The private pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot.
Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal cross-country flight originated at GCLB and was en route to Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Canary islands, Spain.

CAUSE: Loss of control after when the pilot became incapacitated following a steep climb after overflying the runway at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-013/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060329X00361&key=1
https://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/6BC8F38D-1616-43F7-95E4-0907279B5697/25210/2006_013_A.pdf