Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N9489Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4417

Date:Sunday 30 June 1974
Time:17:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Royal Plastics
Registration: N9489Y
MSN: D-6662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
intense thunderstorm activity in area.Wing spar and wing attach points sptd positive,rearwards direction. One of the passengers was former Indianapolis 500 and Formula 1 driver Johnson Edward.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB