Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N41PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44175

Date:Sunday 19 March 2006
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41PT
MSN: CE-1175
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:1237 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (HND)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a mountain located between the departure and destination airports during a night cross-country flight that included an encounter with instrument meteorological conditions. There was no indication that the noninstrument rated private pilot had ever flown over the accident route, which consisted of flat terrain interspersed with mountains, prior to the accident flight. The pilot utilized his global positioning satellite (GPS) unit for navigation purposes, and reportedly was very comfortable using it. Recorded radar data was used to track the flight from departure to near the accident site. The majority of the radar returns were uniformly spaced and followed an anticipated track towards the destination airport. Radar returns revealed a gradual increase in altitude over about a 9-minute duration, from 6,500 feet mean sea level (msl), until radar contact was lost at 9,100 feet msl. The last radar return was about 0.62 nm from the accident location. The accident site was located on a mountain side at an elevation of 5,450 feet. Analysis of weather data disclosed that the cloud bases were near 5,100 feet, and the tops above 11,000 feet msl. The freezing level was about 6,000 feet msl, with light to moderate icing likely above the freezing level. Satellite imagery was reviewed around the time of the accident, and disclosed that an extensive area of overcast skies existed in the vicinity of the accident site. The wreckage and the ground scars were consistent with a high speed descending flight path. During postaccident examinations, investigators found no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The noninstrument rated pilot's cruise flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent, and an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident are clouds/obscuration, the pilot's spatial disorientation, and his inadequate in-flight planning and decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060322X00330&key=1

Location