Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II D-ELCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44176

Date:Sunday 19 March 2006
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Flugschule Nikolaus
Registration: D-ELCI
MSN: 28-7690293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bonndorf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donaueschingen
Destination airport:Bonndorf
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 19, 2006, at 1257 UTC, a Piper PA-28-180, German registered D-ELCI, was destroyed when it impacted trees during a forced landing, following a complete loss of engine power near Bonndorf, Baden-Wurttemberg, in the Federal Republic of Germany. The pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Flugschule Nickolaus GmbH, of Donaueschingen, Germany. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local flight originated at Donaueschingen-Villingen.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060323X00333&key=1
http://www.planepictures.net/netsearch4.cgi?srch=D-ELCI&stype=reg&srng=2