Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8335Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44210

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2006
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:L.B. Insurance Agency Inc.
Registration: N8335Y
MSN: 28-8190163
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, WV
Destination airport:Canton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field 2 days prior to the accident, due to fuel exhaustion. On the day of the accident, the pilot added approximately 6 gallons of fuel to the airplane, and attempted to takeoff through a corn field and parking lot. Approximately 550 feet from the point at which the airplane began the takeoff roll, the left wing struck a 6-foot tall, 4 by 4-inch wood pole. The airplane veered to the left, and started to climb; however, the airplane subsequently pitched down and impacted power lines. The airplane's left wing was severed at the root, and it impacted the ground nose first, about 1,400 feet from the point where the pilot began the takeoff roll. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The property owner reported that the pilot was aware of the pole prior to takeoff. The pilot had painted a red makeshift centerline on the ground; however, the airplane drifted left of the marked centerline during the takeoff roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt the off-airport takeoff; and his improper decision to continue the takeoff after striking a pole during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060206X00167&key=1

Location