Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N918JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4422

Date:Monday 29 September 1969
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N918JL
MSN: D-6616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sarasota,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed at low altitude to make 3 circuits over road and fall out of a steep bank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70A0024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB