Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N7383A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44246

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2005
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7383A
MSN: 29483
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1921 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilroy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated private pilot lost control of the non-instrument-certificated airplane during a dark, night, cross-country flight, in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The pilot received a weather briefing, which indicated that visual flight rules (VFR) flight was not recommended due to low clouds and precipitation that were reducing visibilities along his route of flight. The pilot elected to depart on the cross-country flight despite the weather briefing, and despite the fact that the airplane was not equipped with an attitude indicator or a directional gyro. During the accident flight, the pilot reported having trouble finding his bearings and maintaining control of the airplane. The pilot received his private pilot certificate about one-month prior to the accident and accumulated about 120 total flight hours. According to his last flight instructor, they did not review go/no-go decision making or personal minimums. Post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have affected the controllability of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's poor judgment to fly in dark night instrument conditions, which resulted in his spatial disorientation and loss of aircraft control while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the dark night light condition and the low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051227X02016&key=1

Location