Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N9958Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4431

Date:Sunday 27 November 1977
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9958Y
MSN: D-7031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Salem, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beechcraft P35 Bonanza disintegrated after entering an uncontrolled descent in forecast icing conditions.
The aircraft was not equipped with anti/de-icer.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=44190&key=0
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/173607963/thomas_joseph_palmer