Accident Stits SA-3B Playboy N4747G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44315

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3B Playboy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4747G
MSN: P-360
Total airframe hrs:191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimball, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kimball, NE (IBM)
Destination airport:Laramie, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane was found off the departure end of a runway in a 90-degree nose-down attitude. Visual meteorological conditions with a density altitude of about 7,100 feet mean sea level prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane was purchased by the pilot two days before the accident. The pilot accumulated a total flight time of about 36 hours since his last airman medical certificate dated September 9, 2002, which expired 24 months later. He accumulated a total flight time of about 12 hours in the make and model of the accident airplane. A cruise propeller had been installed on the airplane and no documentation of such an installation was recorded with the Federal Aviation Administration. Examination of the airplane revealed flight control and engine continuity.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall and low airspeed by the pilot following takeoff. Contributing factors were the low altitude at the time of occurrence, the high density altitude, and the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051005X01583&key=1

Location