Accident Cessna 150L N1238Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44319

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2005
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Kcs Aerial Surveillance
Registration: N1238Q
MSN: 15072538
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8599 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Taft, CA (L17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a mountainous, bowl-shaped canyon after about 35 minutes of maneuvering flight. The airplane departed for a routine pipeline patrol and radar data indicated the airplane maneuvered initially to the southwest and then to the northwest of the departure airport. The last 5 radar returns depict the airplane headed south at an altitude of 2,700 feet msl. The last radar return was recorded approximately 0.6 nautical miles northwest of the accident site. The area flown by the airplane was not usually associated with the pilot's patrol missions, and according to the operator, the accident site was not located within the patrol area. Distribution of the wreckage at the accident site indicated the airplane impacted rising terrain on a southwest heading and nosed over coming to rest inverted. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane. The operator reported that the pilot had been conducting patrol missions for 9 years and had accumulated about 9,900 hours of flight time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. The mountainous terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051026X01741&key=1

Location