Accident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 CX-EYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44320

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2005
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:Fumgaciones ADEFA
Registration: CX-EYO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puerta del Segu -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Puerta del Segu
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 27, 2005, about 0930 UTC, a Piper PA-36-375, Spanish registration number EC-EYO, registered to, and operated by Fumigaciones ADEFA, as an agricultural application flight, crashed in Puerta del Segura, Spain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The Spanish pilot received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated in Puerta del Segura, the same day, about 0915.

According to information received from an official with the Spanish Comision de Investigacion de Acidentes e Incidentes de Aviacion, the accident airplane was conducting aerial application to crops, when it impacted trees.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Spain. Any further information can be obtained from:

Comision de Investigacion de Acidentes e Incidentes de Aviacion Civil
Fruela, 6 - 1a Planta
Madrid, Spain

Telephone: 34.91.597.89.60
Facsimile: 34.91.463.55.35

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains information released by or obtained for the Government of Spain. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050930X01553&key=1