Accident Hughes 269C JA7670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44321

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2005
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA7670
MSN: 1100989
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daisen -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yamagata Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 27, 2005, about 0835 universal time coordinated (UTC), a Hughes 269C, JA7670, impacted the terrain after a loss of power near the city of Daisen, in Akita Prefecture, Japan. Both the instructor pilot and his student received fatal injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed by the impact and a post-crash fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The local instructional flight was scheduled to return to the airport of departure at the conclusion of the flight.

According to the Aircraft and Railway Accidents Investigation Commission of Japan, the aircraft was approaching Daisen, where training activities were supposed to take place, when its engine lost power while in a low altitude turn. Soon thereafter it crashed into a rice field, whereupon it caught fire and was almost totally consumed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051018X01678&key=1
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/AA2006-4-2-JA7670.pdf