Accident Denight 100D2 N197D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44334

Date:Friday 16 September 2005
Time:07:00
Type:Denight 100D2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N197D
MSN: PL4-1
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:Bartlesville, OK (BVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off at approximately 0645. At approximately 0700, the Civil Air Patrol (CAP) began receiving an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal. An aerial search failed to locate the source of the transmission. A ground search was organized at approximately 1630, and the wreckage was located that afternoon. On scene examination of the airplane showed damage characteristics consistent with a stall/spin. An autopsy revealed no evidence of physical incapacitation or impairment. Toxicological test was negative for carbon monoxide, cyanide, ethanol, and drugs. Later examination of the engine revealed the right carburetor float was hydraulically crushed and the bowl was dry. The carburetor air box was compromised during impact. There was fuel in the totalizer. Both magnetos sparked. Engine compression was confirmed on the #2 and #3 cylinders. Engine compression was not possible on cylinders #1 and #4 because impact damage to the rear accessory case compromised camshaft continuity. All four cylinders were boroscoped and revealed no anomalies. Oil pump continuity was confirmed
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050920X01495&key=1

Location