Accident Cessna 175B Skylark N8285T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44337

Date:Thursday 15 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8285T
MSN: 17556985
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3204 hours
Engine model:Experimental O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,220-hour pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while maneuvering at a low altitude over an area leased for deer hunting. No flight plan was filed, and the airplane was not reported missing until the following day. No radio transmissions or distress calls were received, and there were no reported eyewitnesses to the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, with more than 10 miles of visibility. The airplane came to rest in a near vertical position with the engine and nose section driven into the ground. Flight control continuity was established at the accident site, and no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was observed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. A contributing factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050920X01494&key=1

Location