Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N9636B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44344

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2005
Time:12:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Flight School
Registration: N9636B
MSN: 172RG-0934
Total airframe hrs:6247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea 2 mi N of Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into the Pacific Ocean about 2 miles from the north end of an off-shore island. The pilot, a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) aviation safety inspector (operations), sustained fatal injuries. The safety airman, who was also a designated pilot examiner (DPE), is missing and presumed to have sustained fatal injuries. The airplane sank, was not located or recovered, and is presumed to have been destroyed. The cross-country Event Based Currency (EBC) flight departed Avalon Airport about 1220 to return to the flight's origin airport. This currency flight was part of the inspector's FAA currency requirements. Avalon airport's elevation was 1,602 feet mean sea level (msl). Recorded radar data revealed a target with a secondary 1200 visual flight rules (VFR) beacon code at a mode C reported altitude of 1,800 feet msl just west of the departure end of runway 22. The target climbed on a westerly course, and made a right turn toward the north. After reaching the shoreline, the target turned left toward the northwest, and followed the shoreline. During the last minute of flight, the target's altitude remained at mode C altitudes between 2,600 and 2,800 feet until the target disappeared near the accident site coordinates, which was in line with the target's track. Two fishermen in a boat reported that they observed the airplane in at least a 45-degree nose low attitude. The attitude rose to 30 degrees nose low just prior to impacting the water. They observed the airplane float at the surface for a few seconds. It sank before they could reach the accident site location, which took them approximately 90 seconds. They observed one victim in the water, and pulled him aboard.
Probable Cause: an in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050909X01430&key=1

Location