Accident Cessna 152 XB-CHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44345

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2005
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Provuelo Escuela de Aviación
Registration: XB-CHO
MSN: 152-84743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guadalajara, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guadalajara (MMGL)
Destination airport:(MMGL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 7, 2005, at 1557 central standard time, a Cessna 152 single-engine airplane, Mexican registration XB-CHO, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while on approach to runway 28 at the Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (KGDL), near Guadalajara, Mexico. The flight instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Provuelo de Aviacion of Guadalajara, Mexico. The airplane, serial number 152-84743, was powered by a Lycoming O-235-22C engine. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident for the local flight.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secreteria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico.
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050912X01436&key=1
El Informador 8 September 2005, p1