Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N6515R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4435

Date:Sunday 1 September 1974
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Belle Bower Pr
Registration: N6515R
MSN: D-7308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jena, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pensacola,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot failed to initiate flight plan after tkof.Didnt req enroute wea & flew into thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75AF013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB