Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N446Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4437

Date:Sunday 21 August 1977
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Niehous Air Sy
Registration: N446Q
MSN: D-6934
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crankshaft failed result of fatigue in area where bearing rotated.Lndd on down slope of golf csr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB