Accident MK II Legacy Sport N359L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44374

Date:Monday 15 August 2005
Time:19:40
Type:MK II Legacy Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N359L
MSN: LS-100
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Superior TNIO-360-B1AA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madras, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (RDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed by a witness about 9 miles from the accident site at about 1,000 feet agl making a "knife edge turn." Another witness about 8 miles from the accident site observed the airplane "doing knife-edge straight flight that ended in pulling up and slowing dramatically into level flight." Two other witnesses "heard an airplane motor sputtering" and then "observed the plane going down in a spiraling motion towards the ground." Examination of the accident site by local authorities and an FAA inspector revealed evidence indicating the airplane impacted the ground in a vertical descent with no forward speed. Control continuity was confirmed from the control surfaces to the cockpit controls. Disassembly of the engine found no evidence of catastrophic engine failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050817X01271&key=1

Location