Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7534W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44376

Date:Saturday 13 August 2005
Time:21:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7534W
MSN: 28-1463
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4532 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW)
Destination airport:Erie, PA (ERI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned a round-trip cross country flight, with several stops. The airplane was fueled the night prior, and the pilot completed five legs of the trip uneventfully. He did not purchase fuel at the third airport, and remarked about the price. Fuel was not available at the fourth airport, and the pilot did not utilize the after hours telephone number at the fifth airport. While en route to the sixth airport, the pilot reported fuel exhaustion to ATC, and subsequently performed a forced landing in a wooded area. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left wing fuel tank was compromised. The right wing fuel tank remained intact, and contained about 16 ounces of fuel, with some water observed in the fuel sample. Review of an owner's handbook for the make and model accident airplane revealed that the fuel capacity was 50 gallons, and the engine consumed 10 gallons of fuel per hour at a 75-percent power setting, resulting in a 5-hour endurance. Examination of fueling logs revealed that the airplane had flown approximately 5.07 hours tachometer time, or 5.7 Hobbs hours, since the last refueling.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion on approach, and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050816X01257&key=1

Location