Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4512Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44380

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2005
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Culver Educational Foundation
Registration: N4512Q
MSN: 28-8016019
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culver, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Culver, IN (IN73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being operated as part of a school's aviation program with a flight instructor and student pilot. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane lost engine power and impacted a lake. Witnesses reported that the engine was sputtering, a momentary restart was performed, and a loss of engine power ensued while the airplane was maneuvering at an altitude of approximately 150-200 feet above ground level. Both wings had leading edge crushing and vertical separation from the fuselage consistent with a low-speed shallow pitch impact attitude. The propeller did not display signs of bending or twisting. The flaps were in a retracted position, and cockpit switches were in positions contrary to that called for in the emergency landing procedures checklist for the airplane. Examination of the engine ignition system revealed that the left magneto timing was approximately 30-35 degrees before top dead center, and the impulse coupling was unwound. An annual inspection of the airplane was completed on the day of the accident. Engine logbook records for the airplane shows an entry dated August 9, 2004, that states, "changed left magneto with new magneto model number 4371." There was no annotation as to the serial number of the left magneto, and no further entries within the engine logbook for overhaul of either magneto. There was no serviceable tag for the left magneto associated with its replacement. At the time of the annual inspection, the left magneto had accumulated a total time of 406 hours, and the right magneto had accumulated a total time of 1,429 hours since last overhaul based on logbook entries. According to the magneto manufacturer’s service bulletin, these magnetos are to be overhauled every 500 hours. Inspection of the remaining airplanes used in the school's aviation program revealed numerous maintenance related discrepancies, including the use of unairworthy parts. Upon recovery of the airplane, it was noted that the entry door was in the latched closed position.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power while maneuvering due to partial failure of the left magneto, and the flight instructor's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall. An additional cause was improper maintenance by company maintenance personnel, resulting in the failure of the left magneto. Factors associated with the accident are the instructor's inadvertent stall, his failure to follow established emergency procedures, and the inadequate surveillance of the operation by company management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050815X01247&key=1

Location