Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N1529Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4439

Date:Sunday 25 May 1980
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Matkins Glass
Registration: N1529Z
MSN: D-6860
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bennettsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL
Destination airport:Burlington,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into area of intense thunderstorm activity.L stab/ruddervator septd.Wreckage fnd 5/31/80.No wx brief.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB