Accident Gustafson Easy Eagle N707DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44392

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:14:10
Type:Gustafson Easy Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N707DG
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835 cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Destination airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot was departing in a recently built experimental/homebuilt airplane on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. A witness, who was also a personal friend of the pilot, reported that the accident flight was the first flight since the accident pilot had built and certified the airplane. As he watched the airplane depart, it began a very shallow, gradual climb. He said that the airplane's takeoff run appeared to be longer than he would have anticipated, and noted that once the airplane became airborne, the airplane began a shallow flat left turn, with a nose high attitude. The witness said, in part: "It appeared the plane was not at full power." The witness reported that it appeared that the accident pilot was attempting to land at the airport, but as the airplane continued a left turn, it descended into the trees and disappeared from sight, followed by a large plume of black smoke. The steel tubing, wood, and fabric-covered airplane was destroyed by a combination of impact forces and a postimpact fire. An FAA airworthiness aviation safety inspector examined the aircraft wreckage at the accident site, and reported finding no preaccident mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent in-flight collision with tree-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050823X01302&key=1

Location