Accident Cessna A185F N581DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44393

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N581DB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Simcoe, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Simcoe, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 6, 2005, about 1522 eastern daylight time, Cessna A185F (N581DB) and Cessna A185F (C-FDXH) collided during take off from Kempenfelt Bay on Lake Simcoe, Ontario, Canada. N581DB sustained substantial damage and C-FDXH was destroyed. The two pilots and one passenger on N581DB reported no injuries. The pilot and passenger on C-FDXH were fatally injured. Both flights were originating at the time of the accident

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051117X01851&key=1