Accident Wolf Wolf-Samson N985PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44428

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:22:15
Type:Wolf Wolf-Samson
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N985PW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moose Jaw -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Moose Jaw (CYMJ)
Destination airport:Moose Jaw (CYMJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 10, 2005, at 2215 universal coordinated time, a Waco UPF-7 (N2369Q) and Wolf Wolf-Samson (N985PW) collided while maneuvering during an air show performance at the Moose Jaw Air Vice Marshall C.M. McEwan Airport (CYMJ), Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Both aircraft were destroyed during the in-flight collision and post-impact fires. The two pilots were fatally injured. The pilots were members of the United States based Masters of Disaster civilian aerobatics team.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050713X01010&key=1