Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N1547S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4445

Date:Saturday 1 June 1974
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1547S
MSN: D-6989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Verne, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r and l ruddervator separated.Witnesses observed aircraft and components fall from clouds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB